Mining Capital FundsMCF Mining Approvals Index

Data as at 18 October 2026 · from Western Australian Government registers and open data

Mining tenements and approvals

Western Australia

Free index of Western Australian mining tenements and approvals: 30,545 current tenements held by 2,284 companies in 415 parent groups, 497 operating MINEDEX projects, 240 EPA Ministerial Statements and 787 mine closure plans. Updated daily.

30,545current tenements
2,284company holders
816,331km² under tenement
240EPA Ministerial Statements
Open the mapTenementsHolders A–ZProjectsEPA approvals

By type

TypeTenementsApplicationsHectares
Mining leases7,1909125,644,227
General purpose leases1,14863149,102
Miscellaneous licences4,8077865,410,858
Retention licences783168,523
Exploration licences10,3123,44369,446,679
Prospecting licences and mineral claims7,0101,647813,730

Largest groups

GroupTenementsHectares
Northern Star Resources1,102834,916
Fortescue9614,018,981
BHP9211,727,715
Gold Fields6991,019,014
Rio Tinto6773,426,467
Genesis Minerals466277,798
Westgold Resources456175,698
Zijin Mining28496,849
Hancock Prospecting247956,708
Wyloo (Tattarang)237357,246
Glencore223331,259
Black Cat Syndicate214535,286
Evolution Mining21266,495
Cameco201126,767
Regis Resources197277,509
Vault Minerals192113,184
Capricorn Metals189794,774
Shandong Tianye18965,072
Pantoro Gold16784,104
Catalyst Metals165308,018

Largest operating projects

ProjectOwners (MINEDEX)Tenements
Kambalda - St IvesGold Fields Limited 100%; ST IVES GOLD MINING COMPANY PTY LIMITED283
Paddington - Mt PleasantNorton Gold FIelds Pty Ltd 100%; Zijin Mining Group; Keras Resources Plc; Paddington Gold Pty LIMIted159
Golden Mile / KCGMNorthern Star Resources Ltd 100%; Saracen Mineral Holdings Ltd; Northern Star (Klv) Pty Ltd; Northern Star (Saracen Kalgoorlie) Pty Ltd153
Cue Gold - Central MurchisonWestgold Resources Limited 100%; Big Bell Gold Operations Pty Ltd143
Marvel Loch - Southern CrossBarto Gold Mining Pty Ltd 100%; Minjar Gold Pty Ltd; Shandong Tianye Group Bid Co Pty Ltd122
East Pilbara Iron Ore / FMGFortescue Ltd 100%; Chichester Metals Pty Ltd119
Gwalia - LeonoraGenesis Minerals Ltd 100%115
Hamersley Iron Rail / Rio Tinto - Robe RiverRio Tinto Ltd 100%; Hamersley Iron Pty Ltd; Pilbara Iron Company (Services) Pty Ltd109
Murrin Murrin / MinaraGlencore Plc 100%; Minara Resources Ltd; Murrin Murrin Operations Pty Ltd (MMO)104
Duketon / Regis ResourcesRegis Resources Ltd 100%; a private holder; Duketon Resources Pty Ltd; Artane Minerals Pty Ltd95
Jundee - NimaryNorthern Star Resources Ltd 100%; Northern Star (Mko) Pty Ltd93
Western Hub / FMGFortescue Ltd 100%92
Collie / LancoLanco Infratech Ltd 100%81
Mungari / EvolutionEvolution Mining Limited 100%80
Mt Keith / BHP BillitonBHP Group Limited 100%71

Rehabilitation liability

Rehabilitation liability for every tenement, project and company is in the MCF Mining Index (subscribers): the Mining Rehabilitation Fund estimate, its trend since 2014, company provisions and closure-plan costs.

Recent EPA Ministerial Statements

StatementProposalDateProponent
MS 1279Earl Grey Lithium Project, Life of Mine Proposal7 October 2026Covalent Lithium Pty
MS 1280Mulga Downs Iron Ore Mine7 October 2026Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd
MS 1278Mining Area C – Southern Flank Significant Amendment18 September 2026BHP Iron Ore Pty Ltd
MS 1276Marillana Creek (Yandi) Life of Mine Proposal significant Amendment4 August 2026BHP Iron Ore Pty Ltd
MS 1274Balla Balla Magnetite Project (S46) [2548]3 June 2026Forge Resources Swan Pty Ltd
MS 1273Telfer - Havieron Gold Mining Project25 May 2026Greatland Pty Ltd
MS 1269Cape Preston East – Multi-commodity Export Facility (s46) [2467]29 April 2026Leichhardt Port Pty Ltd
MS 1270Hemi Gold Project29 April 2026De Grey Mining Ltd