Mining Capital FundsMCF Mining Approvals Index

Data as at 18 October 2026 · from Western Australian Government registers and open data

Western Australia

Western Australian mining tenements

Every current Western Australian mining tenement: 30,545 mining leases, general purpose and miscellaneous licences, exploration, retention and prospecting licences (6,854 of them applications), with holder, parent group, MINEDEX project, dates, area, commodities, rehabilitation and approvals. Updated daily from DMPE open data.

1,225 of the 30,545 tenements have their own page here: the mining leases and other production titles of operating and developing projects first. Every tenement is on the map and in the MCF Mining Index.

By type

TypeTenementsApplicationsHectares
Mining leases7,1909125,644,227
General purpose leases1,14863149,102
Miscellaneous licences4,8077865,410,858
Retention licences783168,523
Exploration licences10,3123,44369,446,679
Prospecting licences and mineral claims7,0101,647813,730

Find a tenement

Each tenement with a page is at /wa/tenements/<tenement>/, written in lower case with hyphens: CML 12/774 is /wa/tenements/cml-12-774/.